Hippophae (Seabuckthorn) in Greek means "shiny horse". References to the medicinal use of seabuckthorn were found in Ancient Greek texts "Enquiry into Plants", "On the History of Plants" andBook - Enquiry into Plants "On the Causes of Plants" attributed to Theophrastus (372-287 BC), the successor of Aristotle in the Peripatetic school.

Nowadays medicinal uses of seabuckthorn are well documented in Asia and Europe. Seabuckthorn oil is approved for clinical use in hospitals in Russia. In China, it was formally listed in the “Pharmacopoeia” in 1977. Many drugs have been developed from seabuckthorn in these countries and are available in different forms (e.g., liquids, powders, plasters, films, pastes, pills, liniments, suppositories, aerosols, etc.)

Oil from the Sea Buckthorn berry is a deep red colour due to its high carotene (41 carotenoids found so far in seabuckthorn) content which includes valuable lutein, zeaxanthin and lycopene.

Seabuckthorn is the most potent source of palmitoleic acid (C16:1) with values as high as 34%. This fatty acid supports cellular regeneration as a component of the skin fat and creates a silky soft and smooth feeling to the skin.

In addition it contains tocopherols, tocotrienols and phytosterols. Seabuckthorn oil also contains flavonoids, omega 3 and 6, DHA and numerous trace elements. Flavonoids are extracted from the fruits and are used especially in the treatment of cardiovascular problems.

The oil is a valuable ingredient in topical applications as well as nutraceutical formulations.

Seabuckthorn oil has a natural sun protective power and is most useful as a healing oil for any kind of burn. It was used after the disaster at Chernobyl to heal radiation burns.

Seabuckthorn oil is also used to treat cancer, mucositis, ulcers, skin ulcers, burns, irritated, dry, itchy skin, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, inflammation, sores, etc. It supports prostate health too.

In addition to its medicinal applications, and because of its protective effects on the skin, seabuckthorn oil is also used in the preparation of cosmetics, including sun blocks.

The fruit of the plant has a high vitamin C content - in a range of 114 to 1550 mg per 100 grams with an average content (695 mg per 100 grams) about 15 times greater than oranges (45 mg per 100 grams) - placing seabuckthorn fruit among the most enriched plant sources of vitamin C. The fruit also contains dense contents of carotenoids, vitamins B (Folic Acid), B1, B2, B6, B12, B15, K, amino acids, dietary minerals, β-sitosterol and polyphenolicacids. Seabuckthorn naturally has serotonin, a neurotransmitter that helps to regulate emotions.

Seabuckthorn oil is one of the best natural oils for rejuvenating mature and wrinkled skin due to its Vitamin E, C, and Vitamin A precursors, essential fatty acids, and phytosterols. It is an effective skin care remedy and cosmetic aid with nourishing, revitalising and restorative action. It can promote tissue regeneration, and reduce age-induced skin wrinkling and premature skin aging.

Applied on the scalp, the oil strengthens hair roots and improves the quality of hair growth and luster. Taken internally, the oil is useful for coughs, sore throat and bronchial problems. The most important functions of seabuckthorn oil can be summarised as diminishing inflammation, disinfecting bacteria, relieving pain, and promoting regeneration of tissues. It also can be used for skin grafting, cosmetology, and treatment of corneal wounds.